Figures.com

Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    JeffSaylor's Avatar
    JeffSaylor is offline Editor
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    10,562

    Arcana SDCC 2011 Plans

    Comic exclusives, panel and signings galore...


















    To insure your action figure collection, get in touch with our sponsor Collectibles Insurance.

    For a great selection of action figures and collectibles, check out BigBadToyStore.com, ToyDorks.com, BriansToys.com, ToyWiz.com, SmallJoes.com, MonkeyDepot.com, BlackOpsToys.com, 4-LeafToys.com, and Sekaido.com.

    For an amazing selection of original sculptures, statues, prints and DVDs be sure to check out ShiflettBrothers.com.


    Arcana Comics invites all attendees of San Diego Comic-Con 2011 to stop by booth #2415. Below is a run-down of what fans can expect:


    EXCLUSIVES:

    * KADE ART BOOK: Kade, Arcana’s enigmatic warrior makes a special appearance this SDCC with an exclusive art book. Tim Bradstreet’s unique style sets the tone with an original cover, while Tim Seeley, Brent Schoonover, Greg Horn, Kevin Mellon, Ashley Wood, Liam Sharp, Ben Templesmith, Greg Titus, and Whilce Portacio provide contributions. Limited to 250 copies.

    * SIDESHOWS SDCC LAUNCH EDITION: SideShows, the next Arcana hit by Erik Hendrix & Michael Nelsen is still months away from official release, but you can see it here first. It’s 1950’s Las Vegas & the mob enlisted former circus attractions as their aces in the hole. These SideShows had a little secret - they really did have the abilities they pretended to. High rollers, lounge singers, cigarettes, alcohol, and superpowers. Welcome to Las Vegas. Packed with extras not available in the retail version and limited to 100 copies.

    PANEL:

    * Thursday July 21st, 6:00 – 7:00PM iRoom 23ABC, Arcana Comics – A Look at One of the World’s Largest Graphic Novel Publishers – Sean Patrick O’Reilly (Clockwork Girl), Josh Blaylock (Devil’s Due), Erik Hendrix (SideShows), Mike Kalvoda (Banshee), Brooke Burgess (Becoming), Matt Wilson (Scrooge & Santa), and Ryan Colucci (Harbor Moon) take us through some of the amazing talent coming out of one of the world’s largest graphic novel producers. Passing 150 graphic novels released, find out what the publisher currently has in the works, what’s coming in the near future, a sneak peak at the 3D animated feature film, Clockwork Girl, Arcana’s slate of interactive apps, and more. See how independent publishers make their mark in the comic book industry and blur the lines between mediums, Arcana style. Attendees will get free comics and also for free is the first in a series of “Arcana Universe” posters.

    SIGNINGS:

    This year, Arcana will have signings scheduled back to back throughout the convention, so if you miss your favorite creator, worry not, they’re likely appearing again later that day or the next.

    Wednesday – PREVIEW NIGHT – July 20th

    6:30 PM – 7:15 PM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    7:30 PM – 8:15 PM

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    Thursday – July 21st

    10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    12:00 PM – 12:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge and Santa

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o John Barker – Dead Cell

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

    o Rachel Taylor – Velvet Rope

    o Siike Donnelly – Heaven’s Echo

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra: Egyptian Exchange (plus some of our promo art this year)

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    4:00 PM – 4:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge and Santa

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o John Barker – Dead Cell

    Friday – July 22nd

    10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge and Santa

    o John Barker – Dead Cell

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

    o Siike Donnelly – Heaven’s Echo

    o Aaron Nelson – Marlow

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra: Egyptian Exchange (plus some of our promo art this year)

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    12:00 PM – 12:45 PM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge & Santa

    o John Barker – Dead Cell

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

    o Aaron Nelson – Marlow

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra: Egyptian Exchange

    4:00 PM – 4:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Rachel Taylor – Velvet Rope

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    4:00 – 5:45 PM

    o Nikola Jajic – Loosely Based & Devil’s Island

    5:00 PM – 5:45 PM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    6:00 PM – 6:45 PM

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge and Santa

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    Saturday – July 23rd

    10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Bart Thompson – Blood, Shells, & Roses

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    o Nikola Jajic – Loosely Based & Devil’s Island

    12:00 PM – 12:45 PM

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge and Santa

    o Matt Jacobs & Shannon Eric Denton – Grunts & Grunts: War Stories

    o John Barker – Dead Cell

    1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Aaron Nelson – Marlow

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra : Egyptian Exchange (plus some of our promo art this year)

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

    o Rachel Taylor – Velvet Rope

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Bart Thompson – Blood, Shells, & Roses

    o Matt Jacobs & Shannon Eric Denton – Grunts & Grunts: War Stories

    o Nikola Jajic – Loosely Based & Devil’s Island

    4:00 PM – 4:45 PM

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Aaron Nelson – Marlow

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    o Ryan Colucci – Harbor Moon

    5:00 PM – 5:45 pm

    o Matt Wilson & Josh Kenfield – Scrooge & Santa

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o John Barker – Dead Cell

    6:00 PM – 6:45 PM

    o Bart Thompson – Blood, Shells, & Roses

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra : Egyptian Exchange (plus some of our promo art this year)

    Sunday – July 24th

    10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

    o Matt Jacobs & Shannon Eric Denton – Grunts & Grunts: War Stories

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

    o Aaron Nelson – Marlow

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    12:00 PM – 12:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Bart Thompson – Blood, Shells, & Roses

    o Mike Kalvoda – Banshee & Straw

    o Matt Jacobs & Shannon Eric Denton – Grunts & Grunts: War Stories

    1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

    o Rachel Taylor – Velvet Rope

    o Ben Fisher & Mike Henderson – Hexen Hammers

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra: Egyptian Exchange (plus some of our promo art this year)

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta

    2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

    o Erik Hendrix – SideShows

    o Brooke Burgess & Dane Cypel – Becoming

    o Aaron Nelson – Marlow

    3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

    o Bart Thompson – Blood, Shells, & Roses

    o Frank Barbiere – Divine Intervention & Endless West

    o Alfonso Ruiz – Ezra: Egyptian Exchange (plus some of our promo art this year)

    o Sean Dulaney – 51 Delta


    Source: Edited Arcana PR


    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Arcana SDCC 2011 Plans-1arcansdcc.jpg   Arcana SDCC 2011 Plans-1arcanalogo.jpg  

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Support figures.com by supporting our generous sponsors

Gremln...Click Here!
Collectibles Insurance...Click Here!Toynk...Click Here!Big Bad Toy Store...Click Here!The ToySource...Click Here!ToyWiz...Click Here!Brian's Toys...Click Here!Alter Ego Comics...Click Here!Miniature Market...Click Here!Tonner...Click Here!Monkey Depot...Click Here!Toy Dorks...Click Here!